2017 / 2018 Council of Governors

       

Incoming Council for 2018/2019

         

Council Administration

   

Project Chairmen and Coordinators

CHRISTMAS CAKES : PDG Nick Mare (Benoni Lakes Lions Club - 410B) Email Contact

CONSTITUTION, BYLAWS, RESOLUTIONS, PROTOCOL, OPERATIONS & COMPLIANCE : PCC Cliff Hocking (Midrand Lions Club - 410B) Email Contact

FINANCE COMMITTEE : IPDG Kim Van Wyk (North Durban Lions Club - 410C) Email Contact

GLOBAL LEADERSHIP TEAM (AREA LEADER) : PCC Cliff Hocking (Midrand Lions Club - 410B) Email Contact

GLOBAL MEMBERSHIP TEAM (AREA LEADER) : PCC Mike Newlands (Port Alfred Lions Club - 410D) Email Contact

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY : IPCC Denis Meyer (Port Shepstone Lions Club - 410C) Email Contact

LCIF : IPDG Bernd Gerhard (Wilro Park Lions Club - 410B) Email contact

ARCHIVES : PCC Rob Fowler (Centurion Lifestyle Lions Club - 410B) Email contact

PEACE POSTER / ESSAY COMPETITION : MDC Helen Toward (Kingsburgh Lions Club - 410C Email contact

YOUTH CAMPS & YOUTH EXCHANGE : MDC Andrew Palmer (Gillitts-Camperdown Lions Club - 410C) Email contact

STANDING COMMITTEE ON CONVENTIONS : PCC Mike Newlands (Port Alfred - 410D) Email contact

LEOS : MDC Karin Preston (Amanzimtoti Lions Club - 410C) Email contact

LIONS OPERATION BRIGHTSIGHT : PDG Derek Edwards (Bedfordview Lions Club - 410B) Email Contact

CENTENNIAL PROGRAM COORDINATOR : PDG Paula Lang (Gordon's Bay Lions Club - 410A) Email Contact

ENVIRONMENT / ENDANGERED SPECIES : PDG Liz Houston (Tableview Lions Club - 410A) Email Contact

DISTRICT MERGING COMMITTEE : CCE Viv Grater (Newlands Lions Club - 410A) Email contact

2018 WILDERNESS CONVENTION CONVENER : 2VDG Pieter Nel (Eden Lions Club - 410D) Email Contact

INTERNATIONAL GUEST : CC Russell Volker (King Williams Town Lions Club - 410D) Email Contact


Past Chairmen of the Council Of Governors

1964/65 - 410B - Bob Reid*
1965/66 - 410A - Issy Anstey*
1966/Jan 67 - 410B - Jack Hammill*
Jan 1967/June 1967 - 410A - Syd Palmer
1967/68 - 410A - Barry Cohen*
1668/69 - 410B - David Cohen
1969/70 - 410A - Selwyn Weiner*          
1970/71 - 410C - Louis Halse*
1971/72 - 410B - Hensleigh Walter*
1972/73 - 410A - Monty Cohen*
1973/74 - 410C - Haydn Bradfield'*
1974/75 - 410B - Dennis Greyvensteyn*
1975/76 - 410D - Clive Ford-Haworth
1976/77 - 410A - Matthew Sacks*
1977/78 - 410C - Norval Gibson*
1978/79 - 410A - Benny Reich*
1979/80 - 410C - Arnold Getaz*
1980/81 - 410B - Ronnie Bothma
1981/82 - 410B - James van Rooyen
1982/83 - 410D - Neil McLaggan
1983/84 - 410C - Rob Murray*
1984/85 - 410A - Effle Lentin*
1985/86 - 410C - Paddy McMenemey
1986/87 - 410A - Seymour Abrahams
1987/88 - 410C - Fanie Gouws*
1988/89 - 410D - George Ball
1989/90 - 410B - Gordon Jayes*
1990/91 - 410A - Izzy Wolman*
1991/92 - 410B - Cyril George*
1992/93 - 410C - Gert Coetzer*
1993/94 - 410D - John Jelliman
1994/95 - 410A - Jack P. Segall*
1995/96 - 410B - Roger Skudder
1996/97 - 410C - Peter Horn
1997/98 - 410D - Theo Moolman
1998/99 - 410A - Trevor de Beer
1999/00 - 410B - Aubrey Herbstein
2000/01 - 410C - Arnold Clarke*
2001/02 - 410D - Justin Maloney
2002/03 - 410A - Brian Goddard
2003/04 - 410B - Cliff Hocking
2004/05 - 410C - John Whiteley*
2005/06 - 410D - Dudley Godfrey
2006/07 - 410A - Hennie Van Der Westhuizen
2007/08 - 410B - Tony Scheffel
2008/09 - 410C - Dave Morley
2009/10 - 410D - Wally Smith
2010/11 - 410A - Rashmi Kooverjee
2011/12 - 410B - Rob Mc Clarty
2012/13 - 410C - Paul Brauteseth
2013/14 - 410D - Mike Newlands
2014/15 - 410A - Holger Sircoulomb

2015/16 - 410B - Rob Fowler

2016/17 - 410C - Denis Meyer

* Called to Higher Service